Tips for Students While Selecting Course

Tips While you selecting Course

Your decision to choose course and get qualification is life time investment. Whenever you making decision for your career goal, it should be based on your interest, passion, academic background, financial capability and future career scope. Right plan, right decision always delivers you in right direction where you can reach your goal easily.

- Select the course based on your interest/passion what you have, not based on your other motivational factor e.g. future PR, or any residency purpose.

- Select the course based on your own academic background.  The new course must be relevant to your previous academic background.

- Select the course based on your past work experience - If you do have a significant work experience in specific field and want to ehanance your skills, you must choose appropriate course which may give more career opportunities in relavant field.

- Select the course which you can afford -  While you select the course you must consider your financial ability and the cost of course incuding living expenses. You should work out costs before you make a decision.

- Select the course which has a greater opportunity in your Country - While you selecting your course, you must consider all factors as we mentioned above, however, you must not forget about its future scope when you returning to your home country.

 

Tips for Future Migration Aspects

If you are an international student interested in applying for general skilled migration in future, there are a few things you should keep in mind to improve your prospects for migration.

Consider ways in which you can enhance your application for permanent residence and build more points.

  • Review your educational background. You must have studied for a minimum of 16 calendar months within Australia in a course registered with the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students and you must have completed two academic years of study. If you have exemptions or academic credits from overseas studies, this can impact whether you have sufficient Australian study to lodge an application.
  • Review the state published lists of occupations in demand. If you are able to get a state nomination, you do not need as many points to qualify for migration and your application is processed at a high priority level.
  • If you are thinking about choosing a course, think about choosing a course which would allow you to pass skills assessment in a CSL occupation.
  • Obtaining relevant work experience can earn you extra points. Be aware that the Department of Immigration and Citizenship reviews work experience carefully to ensure that it meets requirements regarding skill level, salary and hours per week.
  • The 18-month Graduate Skilled visa (subclass 485) is a helpful way to obtain more points.
  • Consider engaging in further studies. Completing a completed an Australian degree, diploma or trade qualification earns only five points. Completing an honours year or a masters degree earns 15 points, while an Australian doctorate degree earns 25 points.
  • If you are studying in IT, accounting or engineering, consider completing a professional year. In addition to earning extra points, your application may be processed more quickly.
  • If English is your second language, develop your English language skills. Most international students will need to do the IELTS test of English language ability. The Commonwealth Government recently increased the minimum language skill requirements for some trade occupations. Because test results are valid for a two year period, the test can be completed well in advance of your application.
  • If you wish to take some advice about the course and institutions, please email to info@isaneducation.com.au
Universities